DCN and our Major Host Sponsor NSW Ports, invite all our friends and colleagues to join us for the online announcement of the winners and recipients of the DCN 2021 Australian Shipping & Maritime Industry Awards.

This special event will take place on Thursday 17 February, 2022 at the Four Seasons Hotel in Sydney.

Book your table at the awards now – table of 10 for $1750+GST or individual seat for $185+GST:

The finalists in each award category are as follows:

LINER TRADE AWARD: AUSTRALIA-NORTH AMERICA

Sponsored by Daily Cargo News

ANL, CMA CGM, Hamburg Süd, Hapag-Lloyd, Maersk

LINER TRADE AWARD: AUSTRALIA-NORTH EAST ASIA

Sponsored by Port of Brisbane

ANL, COSCO, Evergreen, Maersk, OOCL

LINER TRADE AWARD: AUSTRALIA-NZ/PACIFIC ISLANDS/PNG

Sponsored by Liebherr-Australia

ANL, MSC, Sofrana-ANL, Swire Shipping, ZIM

LINER TRADE AWARD: AUSTRALIA-SOUTH EAST ASIA

Sponsored by Daily Cargo News

ANL, COSCO, Hapag-Lloyd, ONE, OOCL

BULK & SPECIALISED SHIPPING AWARD

Sponsored by GeelongPort

AAL Shipping, BBC Chartering, Global Energy Ventures

CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD

Sponsored by DP World Australia

Winner and Highly Commended recipients to be announced on the night

CUSTOMS BROKER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by IFCBAA

3DL, I. H. Hunter, Maersk, Trevor Taylor (Swift Customs)

DIVERSITY & INCLUSION AWARD

Sponsored by Port Authority of NSW

Auriga Group, Cusack & Co, Pilbara Ports Authority (Working with Respect), Pilbara Ports Authority (Youth Training Strategy), Port Waratah Coal Services, Townsville Marine Logistics, WISTA Australia

ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD

Sponsored by Major Host Sponsor, NSW Ports

ANL, GeelongPort, Maersk, Mid West Ports Authority, Svitzer Australia, Zilch Forwarding

FREIGHT FORWARDER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Daily Cargo News

Commercial Freight and Logistics, Dyson Logistics, EES Shipping, Globelink, Henning Harders, IFC Global Logistics, Verus Global, Whale Logistics

MARITIME SERVICES AWARD

Sponsored by Port of Melbourne

ABF & AFP (Operation Ironside), AMC Search, Australasian Marine Pilots Institute, AMS Group, BHP Towage Services, Captain Jennifer Tumbers, Frans Schlack (Pilbara Ports Authority), Svitzer Seara crew (Mike Waters & Thomas Bell)

PORT OR TERMINAL OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Svitzer Australia

BHP Port Shipping Team (WAIO), DP World Sydney Terminal, Port of Brisbane, Port of Eden (Port Authority of NSW), Port of Townsville

SAFETY AWARD

Sponsored by Daily Cargo News

BHP Mitsubishi Alliance, BHP Port Shipping Team (WAIO), Maritime Safety Queensland, Patrick Terminals and Cindicium, Svitzer Australia, Victoria International Container Terminal

SEAFARERS WELFARE AWARD

Sponsored by AMSA & Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development & Communications

ANL, Daphne Colefax, Flying Angel Club, Fremantle, Hunterlink, Jenelle Connors (Hunterlink), Jessica Mulhall (Gladstone Seafarers Centre), Mission to Seafarers Melbourne, Mission to Seafarers Sydney, Peter Ernst (Port Authority of NSW), Port of Townsville, Reverend Un Tay (MTS Sydney), Wayne Ashton (NSW Ports)

SUPPLY CHAIN INNOVATION & TECHNOLOGY AWARD

Sponsored by MIRRAT

CEVA, Cusack & Co, Fickle Technologies, IFC Global Logistics, ImpexDocs, Leopard Systems, LINX Port Services, Maersk, Maersk SPOT, Oliver Karovski (QUBE), Port Authority of NSW, Ross Gearing (Maersk), Swire Shipping

WOMEN IN SHIPPING & MARITIME LOGISTICS

Sponsored by LINX Cargo Care Group

Alison Cusack (Cusack & Co), Cheree Figg (NQBP), Claudene Sharp-Patel (Shell Australia), Connie Colangeli (Diamond Freight), Desiree Alizart (Concordia), Hollie Scoon (Rio Tinto Marine), Jacqui McCombie (Globelink), Janice Lai (CMA CGM), Jeanine Drummond (AMSA), Karen Byrde (PPA), Kerryn Woonings (WISTA Australia), Kristen Richardson (ANL), Liné Corfixen (Gladstone Ports), Monika Lemajic(WISTA Australia), Rachael Budd (Transolve Global), Sarah Harris (Port of Brisbane), Captain Sarah Robinson (Southern Ports)

YOUNG ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Sponsored by The Merchant Navy War Memorial Fund

Alison Cusack (Cusack & Co), Ashleigh Johnson (ANL), Blake Kelly (Mainfreight Group), Chanel Gibson (Maersk), Diana Geaboc (Port of Brisbane), Captain Ian Anderson, Justin Somerset (BHP Mitsubishi Alliance)

NEWSMAKER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Daily Cargo News

To be announced on the night

AUSTRALIAN MARITIME HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE

Sponsored by Daily Cargo News

To be announced on the night

BOOK YOUR SEAT TODAY

Book your table at the awards now – table of 10 for $1750+GST or individual seat for $185+GST.

Daily Cargo News would like to thank all those who took the time and effort to nominate as well as those who took part in our Customer Service Award survey.

We would like to wish all finalists the best of luck.